Agenda:

 

12th October, 2016

From 12.00

Welcome Reception at the NGMN IC&E 2016 Exhibition

kindly sponsored by Huawei

14.00

Welcome and Opening

  • Conference Moderator
Caroline Lewko (WIP)
  • Speakers
Peter Meissner (NGMN)
Bruno Jacobfeuerborn
(Outgoing NGMN Chairman)
N.N. (Incoming NGMN Chairman)

14.10

Future Use-cases and the Vision for the Enabling 5G Platform

  • Moderator
Gabriel Brown (Heavy Reading)
  • Keynotes
Bruno Jacobfeuerborn (DT)
Ulf Ewaldsson (Ericsson)
Huang Yuhong (China Mobile)
Yang Chaobin (Huawei)
Johan Wibergh (Vodafone)

15.30

Coffee Break

kindly sponsored by Huawei

16.00

5G Vertical Services, IoT and the Impact on Technology & Architecture

  • Moderator
Rachid El Hattachi (DT)
  • Keynotes
Seizo Onoe (NTT DoCoMo)
Hossein Moiin (Nokia)
Alfons Pfaller (Audi)
Martin Arend (BMW)
  • Panellists
Osvaldo Gonsa (Continental)
Josef Hausner (Intel)
Alfons Pfaller (Audi)
Linus Thrybom (ABB)
Martin Arend (BMW)

17.25

Developing the 5G Ecosystem: Regulation, Spectrum, Market

  • Moderator
Chris Cheeseman (BT)
  • Keynotes
Alain Maloberti (Orange)
Thibaut Kleiner (European Commission)
  • Panellists
Henry Calvert (GSMA)
Youngnam Han (5G Forum, Korea)
Thibaut Kleiner (European Commission)
Takehiro Nakamura (5GMF, Japan)
Chris Pearson (5G Americas)
Peter Sany (TM Forum)

18.15

NGMN 10-year Anniversary Celebration

At the beginning of this very special panel session we will welcome the „NGMN Initiators“

  • Panellists
Hamid Akhavan
Thomas Geitner
Horst Lennertz

They were CTO’s of DTAG, Vodafone and E-Plus and had a genius idea several years before NGMN was officially inaugurated.
And as NGMN grew from a handful of supporters the panel will grow step by step, featuring many long-time companions.

19.00

NGMN IC&E Dinner

kindly sponsored by Cisco and Ericsson

13th October, 2016

09.00

5G Technology and Architecture: Development, Milestones, Challenges and Implementation

  • Moderator
Luke Ibbetson (Vodafone)
  • Keynotes
Alex Choi (SKT)
Louis Samuel (Cisco)
Sean Cai (ZTE)
Tom Keathley (AT&T)
Konstantinos Stavropoulos (Amdocs)
  • Panellists
Sean Cai (ZTE)
Alex Choi (SKT)
Tom Keathley (AT&T)
Konstantinos Stavropoulos (Amdocs)
Giovanni Romano (3GPP RAN, Telecom Italia)
Louis Samuel (Cisco)

10.45

Coffee Break

kindly sponsored by ZTE

11.15

Trial, Testing, Proof of Concept

  • Moderator
Mike Fritsch (Consultant, Telecommunications & Technology)
  • Introduction
Arnaud Vamparys (Orange)
  • Keynotes
Adam Koeppe (Verizon)
Kyungwhoon Cheun (Samsung)
Eric Smeitink (KPN)
Seong-Mok Oh (KT)
Chiung-Jang Chen (Chunghwa Telecom)
  • Panellists
Jonathan Borrill (Anritsu)
Adam Koeppe (Verizon)
Garrett Lees (Keysight)
Anton Messmer (Rohde & Schwarz)
Arnaud Vamparys (Orange)

13.00

Lunch Break

kindly sponsored by ZTE

14.20

Developing the 5G Ecosystem: IPR

  • Moderator
Stefan Engel-Flechsig (NGMN)
  • Keynote
Sandro Dionisi (Telecom Italia)
  • Panellists
Michael Atlass (Qualcomm)
Sandro Dionisi (Telecom Italia)
Bill Geary (MPEG LA)
Adrian Howes (Nokia)
Serge Raes (Orange)
Eric Siow (Intel)

15.15

Coffee Break

kindly sponsored by ZTE

15.55

Development and Standardization: Relevance, Roadmap and Co-operation of Open Source & Standards in 5G

  • Moderator
Olaf Gerwig (P3 Communications)
  • Keynotes
Luis-Jorge Romero (ETSI)
Chaesub Lee (ITU)
Prodip Sen (OPNFV)
  • Panellists
Erik Guttman (3GPP SA, Samsung)
Chaesub Lee (ITU)
Luis-Jorge Romero (ETSI)
Prodip Sen (OPNFV)
Mats Svärdh (Telia Company)

17.10

Security, Privacy and Identity in 5G: Strategies and Measures

  • Moderator
Ibrahim Gedeon (Telus)
  • Keynotes
Ibrahim Gedeon (Telus)
Claus Dietze (Giesecke & Devrient)
Paul Bradley (Gemalto)
  • Panellists
Steve Babbage (Vodafone)
Paul Bradley (Gemalto)
Claus Dietze (Giesecke & Devrient)
Gerhard Wunder (FU Berlin)

18.20

Closing Summary

18.25

End of conference